Privacy policy

The Culinary Institute of America has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of visitors to our menusofchange.org website. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for our website: www.menusofchange.org (the "website").

The Culinary Institute of America gathers visitor information on the menusofchange.org website in the following two ways (described more fully below):

  1. Information provided voluntarily in order to request our electronic newsletters, register for courses, participate in polls and surveys, etc.; and 
  2. Information gathered through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views and similar visitor activity thereby allowing us to better tailor our content to visitors' needs. 

A. Optional Voluntary Information

  1. Electronic Newsletters (Dispatches)
    The Culinary Institute of America may, at times, offer visitors to  the website subscriptions to electronic newsletters. In so doing we gather the e-mail addresses of the visitors who subscribe to electronic newsletters. Subscribers to electronic newsletters may remove themselves from this mailing list by unsubscribing on each newsletter's subscription management page.
  2. Surveys
    The Culinary Institute of America may occasionally conduct visitor surveys to better target content to our audience.
  3. Registration Forms
    The Culinary Institute of America offers online registration on the website for events or courses, which ask the website visitor to voluntarily provide personal information. The website's registration forms may ask website visitors for contact information (like their name and e-mail address), a unique identifying number (for use as passwords in our record system), and/or financial information.
  4. Information Request Forms
    The Culinary Institute of America uses information request forms that ask the website visitor to voluntarily provide personal information such as names and addresses.
  5. Sharing of Voluntary Information
    The Culinary Institute of America will never voluntarily sell or disclose your personal information gathered through the website without your permission.

B. Aggregated Tracking Information

  1. Usage tracking
    The Culinary Institute of America may track website visitor traffic patterns throughout our website. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual visitors. The Culinary Institute of America does break down overall usage statistics according to a visitor's domain name, browser type, and Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension (MIME) type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every website visitor's browser).

    A text file called a "cookie" may be placed in the browser files of a visitor's computer. Although the cookie file itself does not contain personal information, it provides information about a particular visitor's use of a website. A cookie file can not read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

    The placement of cookies can be blocked by changing the browser setting pertaining to cookies. This setting can also be changed to provide notification when a cookie file is placed. Note that our website does not require cookies to be accepted in order to function.

    The Culinary Institute of America may also track and catalog some website visitor data, including the search terms that visitors enter in our website's search function, but this tracking information is not associated with individual visitors.
  2. Use of Aggregated Tracking Information
    The Culinary Institute of America uses aggregated tracking information to determine which areas of the website are preferred by visitors and to tailor our content to visitors' needs. For example, we do not track what individual visitors read, but rather the utilization rates for each page overall.
  3. Sharing of Aggregated Tracking Information
    The Culinary Institute of America may use the aggregated tracking information we collect from our website visitors individually or aggregated with other information in order to improve and customize our online content. We do not share such aggregated tracking information about individual users with any third party, except in order to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our visitors or the public.

C. Related Issues

  1. Preferences
    The website provides visitors with the ability to subscribe to several different newsletters and mailing lists. Visitors can change their preferences about what communications they would like to receive at any time. To do this, simply click on the "Update my information" link at the bottom of any of our e-mails, or visit the following URL: http://www2.ciachef.edu/enews/subscribe.html.
  2. Choice/Opt-Out
    The website provides its visitors the opportunity to "opt-out" of receiving communications from us and our partners both at the time voluntary information is requested from the visitor and at any time pursuant to the procedures outlined below. Upon receipt of such an opt-out request, we will update our records as promptly as practical. Note, however, that visitors may receive additional communications after requesting removal while we process the request. Additionally, a visitor's information may exist in multiple lists within our system and our technology limits the processing of opt-out requests to the specific list source. For this reason, we recommend that visitors adjust their e-mail preferences rather than opting-out completely. We will continuously assess our responsiveness to opt-out requests with respect to new technologies, business practices and our visitors' needs.
  3. The procedure for requesting the above opt-out status is as follows:
    1. You can click on the "Remove me from future messages" link at the bottom of any e-mail.
    2. You can send e-mail to webmaster@culinary.edu.
    3. You can write or fax a request to the following:
      Attention: Webmaster
      Address: The Culinary Institute of America
      1946 Campus Drive
      Hyde Park, NY 12538
      Fax: 845-905-4037
  4. Advancement E-mails
    The CIA's Office of Advancement will periodically send e-mails for the purpose of communication to persons with existing relationships with the CIA, as well as fund-raising campaigns. These e-mails will be identified as coming from the CIA's Office of Advancement, and the CIA's Office of Annual Giving, respectively. Recipients of these e-mails can opt-out at any time by following the procedures outlined above.
    Please Note: Opting-out of e-mails from the CIA's Office of Advancement or the CIA's Office of Annual Giving, will not prevent you from receiving e-mails from the lists to which you have subscrbed.
  5. Public Forums
    The website makes forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.
  6. Links
    The ciachef.edu website contains links to other sites. The Culinary Institute of America is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other websites. Use these linking features at your own discretion.
  7. Children
    Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Action of 1998, the Culinary Institute of America will not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen without first requesting parental consent.
  8. Security
    The Culinary Institute of America operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems [specifically Secure Socket Layer (SSL), other server authentication or data encryption products]. Although our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals are given access to the information provided by our visitors, perfect security does not exist on the Internet. We cannot guarantee that any visitor information will remain secure and therefor you should use extreme caution when revealing information on the website.
  9. Your Consent
    By using this site, each website visitor hereby consents to the collection and use of information as disclosed herein by The Culinary Institute of America.
  10. Privacy Policy Updates
    This privacy statement will be continuously assessed with respect to new technologies, business practices and our visitors' changing needs. The Culinary Institute of America may change its privacy practices from time to time. If we make any changes, we will update this privacy statement accordingly (the date of the most recent change is displayed at the bottom of this statement).
  11. Contacting the website
    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the website, or your dealings with the website, you can contact:

    Webmaster
    The Culinary Institute of America
    1946 Campus Drive
    Hyde Park, NY 12538-1499
    webmaster@culinary.edu